2016 Cranberry Festival Honors and Awards

web-2016-cranberry-parade-alexander

70th Annual Cranberry Festival

Cheers to all the participants!

Cranberry Festival Court Scholarships

2016 Cranberry Queen, winner of Nancy Peters Memorial Scholarship and Olivia’s Cottage Scholarship – Cheyanne Ornelas
Pacific View Making a World of Difference Scholarship – Katy Taylor
Steve Underdown Memorial Scholarship – Cheyanne Ornelas

Festival Parade

Float:
1st – Sawdusters, Sawdust Theater, Coquille; 2nd – Southern Coos Hospital; 3rd – Bandon ACE Hardware

Vehicle:
1st – Anne Norton, 1947 Ford Business Coup; 2nd – Robert Ivancovich, driving a 1965 Shelby Cobra replica; 3rd – South Coast Antique Tractor Club

Animal:
1st – Kendall Siewell, horse and rider; 2nd – Nikki Lakey, horse and rider; 3rd – Charlie Mae Yates, Coos County Fair & Rodeo Queen, with horse

Music:
1st – Bandon High School Band; 2nd – Hillah Shrine Oriental Band, Coos Bay/North Bend; 3rd – Grace Christian Tutoring School

Other:
1st – Side of the Tide Morris Dancers; 2nd – Troy Robertson – “Themes Past” pulled by tractor; 3rd – Coos County Sheriff’s Office Search & Rescue Dog Team – Dogs included Leah and Vixy in the trailing discipline, and Auggington in the Air Scent discipline

Festival Food Fair

Queen of the Kitchen – Shawna Sebree, Cranberry Sriracha Pork Tacos
Aspiring Chef youth winner – Kendall Siewell, Canadian Bacon, Pineapple and Cranberries Pizza
Jr. Queen, Grandma and Me youth winner – Nova Hadden, Christmas Orange Cranberry Cake

Appetizer category – Shawna Sebree, Cranberry Sriracha Pork Tacos
Baked Good category – Cindy Lesner-Boyd, Mandarin Orange Cranberry Pecan Bars
Dessert category – Crystal Hart, Cranberry Meringue Cookies
Entree category – Shawna Sebree, Sweetheat Cranberry BBQ Sauce on Pulled Pork Sandwich
Preserve & Sauce category – Angel Panter, Blueberry/Cranberry preserves
Relish category – Sharlene Hall, Cranberry Relish

Cranberry Eating Contest

Winner – Morgan Alexander
2nd Qualification finalist – Cory Fisher

Corn Hole Contest

Individual – Daniel Senn
Team tourney – Rodger Davenport and team

“Slice of Life” 2016 Port of Bandon Boardwalk Art Show

Youth category – 1st Maya Osawa, 2nd Elyse Wright, 3rd Sumera Osawa, Honorable Mentions Rachel Pimentel and Luke Donaldson
Teen category – 1st Payton Webb, 2nd Sam Noel, 3rd Matt Noel, Honorable Mention Megan Noel
Adult category – 1st Steve Buck, 2nd Brian Noel, 3rd David Black, Honorable Mentions Steve Dimock and Weld Champneys
People’s Choice category – Pat Cink

Cranberry Cup Youth Golf Tourney

All 2016 players under 10 years old: Par 27
Medalist – Peyton Simonds, 37
2nd – Cassie Kennon, 38
3rd – Sevren Quinn, 41
4th – Jackson Simonds, 43
5th – Braedon Millhouser, 50
6th – Marley Petrey, 65


2015 Festival Winners PDF download