2016 Cranberry Festival Honors and Awards

Morgan Alexander, band, parade, Bandon Cranberry Festival 2016

70th Annual Cranberry Festival

Cheers to all the participants!

Cranberry Festival Court Scholarships

2016 Cranberry Queen, winner of Nancy Peters Memorial Scholarship and Olivia’s Cottage Scholarship – Cheyanne Ornelas
Pacific View Making a World of Difference Scholarship – Katy Taylor
Steve Underdown Memorial Scholarship – Cheyanne Ornelas

Festival Parade

Float:
1st – Sawdusters, Sawdust Theater, Coquille; 2nd – Southern Coos Hospital; 3rd – Bandon ACE Hardware

Vehicle:
1st – Anne Norton, 1947 Ford Business Coup; 2nd – Robert Ivancovich, driving a 1965 Shelby Cobra replica; 3rd – South Coast Antique Tractor Club

Animal:
1st – Kendall Siewell, horse and rider; 2nd – Nikki Lakey, horse and rider; 3rd – Charlie Mae Yates, Coos County Fair & Rodeo Queen, with horse

Music:
1st – Bandon High School Band; 2nd – Hillah Shrine Oriental Band, Coos Bay/North Bend; 3rd – Grace Christian Tutoring School

Other:
1st – Side of the Tide Morris Dancers; 2nd – Troy Robertson – “Themes Past” pulled by tractor; 3rd – Coos County Sheriff’s Office Search & Rescue Dog Team – Dogs included Leah and Vixy in the trailing discipline, and Auggington in the Air Scent discipline

Festival Food Fair

Queen of the Kitchen – Shawna Sebree, Cranberry Sriracha Pork Tacos
Aspiring Chef youth winner – Kendall Siewell, Canadian Bacon, Pineapple and Cranberries Pizza
Jr. Queen, Grandma and Me youth winner – Nova Hadden, Christmas Orange Cranberry Cake

Appetizer category – Shawna Sebree, Cranberry Sriracha Pork Tacos
Baked Good category – Cindy Lesner-Boyd, Mandarin Orange Cranberry Pecan Bars
Dessert category – Crystal Hart, Cranberry Meringue Cookies
Entree category – Shawna Sebree, Sweetheat Cranberry BBQ Sauce on Pulled Pork Sandwich
Preserve & Sauce category – Angel Panter, Blueberry/Cranberry preserves
Relish category – Sharlene Hall, Cranberry Relish

Cranberry Eating Contest

Winner – Morgan Alexander
2nd Qualification finalist – Cory Fisher

Corn Hole Contest

Individual – Daniel Senn
Team tourney – Rodger Davenport and team

“Slice of Life” 2016 Port of Bandon Boardwalk Art Show

Youth category – 1st Maya Osawa, 2nd Elyse Wright, 3rd Sumera Osawa, Honorable Mentions Rachel Pimentel and Luke Donaldson
Teen category – 1st Payton Webb, 2nd Sam Noel, 3rd Matt Noel, Honorable Mention Megan Noel
Adult category – 1st Steve Buck, 2nd Brian Noel, 3rd David Black, Honorable Mentions Steve Dimock and Weld Champneys
People’s Choice category – Pat Cink

Cranberry Cup Youth Golf Tourney

All 2016 players under 10 years old: Par 27
Medalist – Peyton Simonds, 37
2nd – Cassie Kennon, 38
3rd – Sevren Quinn, 41
4th – Jackson Simonds, 43
5th – Braedon Millhouser, 50
6th – Marley Petrey, 65


2015 Festival Winners PDF download